School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    were opened not long ago by a man named John Martin of Athboy, and there was found in between the walls four skulls, and a lot of other bones, and the bones of a little baby. The four skulls were supposed to be priests who were killed long ago. When these were found they put back in the cellar in the wall again.
    It is said that if all the parts of that place were opened up that there might be found a lot of valuable things in it.
    Everybody wondered why the "Black and Tans" did not find this place and search it.
    In the troubled times it was held as a jail for prisoners and our present Minister for Defence was a judge in it on two occasions.
    Peigín Ní Chathail
    Mr Christopher Cullen