School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hugh, the second Sir James, and the third Sir John, the late Lady's husband; he was Chamberlain to the Emperor of Austria, before his marriage to Miss Roche from Limerick.
    Tradition tells that something unusual always happens to the heir of the Ballinlough estate. It has happened for the last hundred years down. The first heir that anything happened to was killed while out shooting at school in England, at the age of eighteen; he was brought home, and buried in Kilskyre where the Nugent family burial ground is. The Roche family burial ground is in Fore.
    Treasa De Bhond, Baile Nua, Cluain Mioláin
  2. Between Athboy and Delvin ther is the ruins of an old castle, this is the castle of Causetown. I live near this castle.
    It stands in a bare green field, entered by an old iron gate, but this
    Máire Ní Loinsigh