Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as Thomas Rynd of Killodoran was going home from a "ceilide" in a neighbours house. He was taking a short cut home through the fields. When he crossed a stile from one field into another, he saw a number of little men dressed in green, with long pointed hats on them kicking football.
    As he had to pass through that field to reach his home, he was passing the little men when one of them ran over with the ball to him and said "Kick this" and he wishing to get the little man out of his way kicked it, then he found that he could not leave the field until the game was over, so he kept on playing with them.
    Micheál Pearóid
    Addinstown, Co. Westmeath