Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At midnight when the fairies were dispering, the same fellow that asked him to kick the ball gave him a walking stick saying "This will help you home my good man." Rynd took the stick and started for his home which was only a quarter of a mile away. Although he kept on walking all night he could not reach his home. When morning came he found himself near Oldcastle, ten miles from his own home. Although he must have crossed hedges and ditches and wide rivers, he never remembered how he crossed any of them, and he said that it must be the stick that the fairies gave him that made him go that way.
    Micheál Pearóid
    Addinstown, Co. na hIarmhí