School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to your place and Donald said "Indeed it would take a lot" (said he). Then the drover said "I will give you twenty head of fine cattle if you exchange places. So he opened the bag, Donald came out and he went in. Hudden and Dudden coming back carried the drover to the river and drowned him. On coming back they were surprised to see Donald who showed them his cattle and brought them to the river to show them where to get more.
    He threw a stone into the river and he said. "That is the very place now". Hudden jumped in first and shouted for help and then Dudden to have the advantage of him jumped in and both were drowned.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Caít Ní Mhuineacháin