Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Fort in the field of James Daly, Sheepstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath.
    When standing on top, one can see in view other big forts. It is a round lonely looking fort. It is said it was a place where the old people used to hide money and pots of gold. It is said these forts are divided into three parts, one part for money and gold, another for the fairies, and another for graves. There is no fence or hedge around it. There is a flagstone right in the centre and it is said that must be the place for going down with corpse or money.
    It is said that in the penal times an old woman came out one day, with white horses and bells ringing and beautiful garments and took away all the people's cattle and children and the cows and children were turned into fairies. There is a cave going to all the rest of the forts from it. Some people say that light used
    Eileen O' Brien
    Miss Brigid Lynch