Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath

Pigs " " 4
    Wooden Wares 4
    Tents & Covered Stands " " 4
    Left Side (red writing)
    The Market Square was taken over by a Town Improvement Committee in 1926 and the Tolls were then discontinued.
    Right Side (black writing)
    Wooden Wares:- Some years ago tubs, churns, stools and wooden armchairs & c were offered for sale at the fairs. Tubs & chairs were usually brought by a cooper named Lynch from Ankerland (Anchorland).
    Covered stands usually contained
    Tents & Covered stands:- At the August Fair gooseberrys were usually sold whilst at the October Fair apples were displayed.
    Bottom of Page.
    The above is a copy of the toll Board which was displayed on the roads during four of the fairs at Castlepollard. Two men were placed by the landlord on each road, and tolls on "load" were collected coming in whilst animals that were marked indicating that they were sold were subject to custom at above rates when being driven out.