Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. told be Joseph Glarke age 68 years Ballinacree, oldcastle, Co meath .
    There are three wells situated in the district which have been used as cures for different complaints. one of them is in Mr Pats Tighes field in Ballynacad another in Rathriver and the other in Oldcastle in Mr Firsides field.
    The one in Pat Tighes field cures a headache and a vomiting .the bell of Killeagh, wheres this well is when too many people were coming for cures the old family of the Tighes drew stones and closed it up but in a few days the well sprung up in a different place just beside the heap of stones. even to this day the people are going for cures to the well.

The well in rathriver is called Knell on a stone at the stepis called st.patricks well because St.patrick knell on a stone at the step of the well and the track of his two knees is on the stone. St Patrick's well
    Rós Ní Gabhrán
    Joseph Clarke