School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people dig them with a spade, while others ploughs them out with a plough. The children pick the potatoes. They picks them with their hands. The potatoes are stored in pits in the field. The local names for potatoes are "Kerrs pink," "British Queens," "Great Scots," "Arnbanners," "Shamrocks," and "Moors Fancy." The "Kerrs pinks" grow best in the district. Long ago potatoes were used instead of starch. The people used to slice the potatoes. They they used grate them on a grater and strain them. The flour that came out of the potatoes, they made starch out of it.
    Mary Alice Smyth
    Dowth, Co. Meath