School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Malachy. He was going to France and on his way he left irish monks in Clairvous to be trained. When he was returning he brought back the monks and placed them in this school in Mellifont. It was the first cistercian school in Ireland. In the year 1539 the monks were driven out of the abbey by Henry VIII. Dermot Mac Murrough stole the wife of O'Rorke, Dervorgilla was her name. It is said in the end of her days she came back to do penance in Mellifont and was buried there.
    There are the ruins of a monastery in Monasterboice. It was founded by St. Buite. One of the greatest towers in Ireland is to be seen there to day. There are also to famous crosses in it. They are two of the best high crosses in Ireland.
    The following story was told about St. Buite. He was a very great monk, he was liked very well by the rest of the monks. When
    Maggie Marry
    Balfeddock, Co. Meath