School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. There is a road that leads from Drogheda to Slane it is called the main road. There are many roads branching off it. The first road branches off at Mell near Drogheda to Tullyallen on the right hand side. There is a hill called Taffes hill next and then a cross-road one road leads to Mellifont on the right it is called the Glen road. There is a road leading to the left called the Donore road which crosses the Boyne at the obelisk. There is a hill called Laylens hill near the obelisk.
    Then after he hill there is a ditch called the crab ditch. A road called the Garen Ban branches off to the right. Garen Ban means white horse because King William rode a white horse down it. It has another name Beall Haska. Not. The Garen Ban leads to Wood Mill.
    Not far from the Garen Ban there is a hill call Parabrocks hill. The river Mattock runs under the road near the hill. The Monknewtown road
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Devin