School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

The poets that lived in this district were John Boyle O'Reilly and Francis Ledwidge. John Boyle O'Reilly was a Fianan poet. He was also a soldier and patriot. He was born in Dowth Castle in the year 1844. He died in Boston in America in the year 1890. He is buried in Boston. There was an old school in Dowth in which his mother taught. He was captred and put into prison. When he was in prison he saw the clock and it reminded him of his own clock at home and it was then he wrote the song "The old school clock". He wrote another song called the "Dreamer".
    Francis Ledwidge lived in Slane. He was killed in the European war in the year 1918. His brothers are in Slane. He lived in a cottage between the village of Slane and "Cashel Hill" on the Slane Drogheda road. He wrote many famous poems, one of them is "The maid of Crock na Harna"
      1. poetry
    Mary Alice Smyth