Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    June 1729 and died on the 12th November 1894 in a house about three miles from the Village of Slane. They were brought to the Chapel the one night and buried the one day. They were also buried in the one grave. No people kept together as well as these two did. They never lost one minute idling they always used to work very hard.
    The people of this district used to think that they were the two best palls they ever heard of.
  2. Another great poet who live three miles from Slane at a place called Dowth was John Boyle O'Reilly and who went to Australia in the bad times. Died there and was afterwards interted in Dowth cemetery. One of the best of his poems was the "Old School Clock".
    Another great poet was Francis Ledwidge of Janeville Slane who was educated in our National School. He afterwards took up the position
      1. poetry
    Alice Coyle