Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

Rosary.
    On Hallow Eve an apple is hung from the ceiling and you have to catch the apple in your mouth before you get it. Also a dish of flour is put on the table and a sixpence is put in the dish. You search for the sixpence and if you get it in your mouth you can keep it. On that night also gates and carts and other implements are carried away from the owners place to a far distance.
    On Hollintide night two nuts are put in the fire by two people, if the nuts shoot away from each other these two people will not be married and if the nuts shoot towards each other they will be married
    On all souls night people go round knocking at the door of the houses. They go round in their bare feet the way the people wouldent hear them. they are supposed to be the Holy Souls.
    Betty Duffy
    Mrs Tom Duffy