Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still visit this district. These people have been doing so for the past good many years. They are fairly well off. They sell small articles such as laves, combs, mirrors and straw mats. Most of the people buy things from them. They obtain their supplies from the towns and often they make things themselves. They generally remain about a week in this district. Some of them sleep in tents and others in caravans. They accept alms such as food and money. They generally travel in families. The best known are Teelings, Rooneys, Hanrattys, Powers and Murphys.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Agnes Donegan
    Mr William Donegan
    48
  2. There is an old man whose name is Denver. He visits this district about once a week. He sells such articles as laces and pins. Another old traveller is Pat Connell. This man is very old and he is travelling around for years.
  3. There was an old traveller who always visited this district long ago. He always wore clogs and the people called him by the name of "Clogs." He was very old when he died. There is another old traveller whose name is Clinton. He never sells anything. He is very fond of a 'pint' and always keeps his money in his cap.
    Travellers by the name of Rooneys visit this district as long as I remember. The women folk generally have a basket filled with different articles for sale such as vases, pictures and yards of lace that they make themselves. Three or four families of them travel together and have