Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. Hidden Treasure
    Supplied by Mrs. Dan Ryan, Castletown. Aged 37 years. Farmer's wife. Born - Knock. Lived in Knock. Heard from William Dunne. Knock 27 years ago, then aged .
    There is a legend associated with Knock Churchyard. There is supposed to be an entrance to a cave inside the gate of Knock Churchyard. The passage into the cave is some perches long and is built of stone. The doorway of the cave is one large stone. The cave contains a crock of gold which is guarded by a large black cat. It is said that whoever is able to move the stone away and kill the cat will get the gold. The cave itself is in a field called the Bracken. It is pointed out by a little mound with a tree growing on top of it. The locality of this cave is also supposed to abound with fairies. About six years ago there was an attempt made to unearth this treasure by a Mr. Flanagan of Knock and some others. They abandoned the work for reasons I don't know.