Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a forge near Manus' Cross opposite Mr Beggy's house. It was owned by a man named Gilsenan. There is no trace of it now.
    There is a forge at Castletown crossroads. It is owned by William Donegan. It is built of stone and at one time it had a thatched roof but it has a galvanized roof now. Mr Donegan's forefathers worked in this forge for many generations. There are many old tools still in use in this forge. There was a very old hammer used for making pigrings called the meeleen hammer in use up to recent years. It is now owned by Mr M
    Agnes Donegan
    William Donegan