Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

On Shrove Tuesday night everybody makes pancakes and eats them. This night is called pancake night.
    On Easter Sunday a crowd of people gather together and light a bon-fire. One person brings a teapot and kettle and other things and makes tea and boils eggs and eats them on the grass.
    On St Stephen's day a number of boys gather and puts old womens clothes on them and go round to every house. The dance and sing and when they have done they get coppers. If the person gives them nothing they take up the door flay & bury the wren there.
    The week before Easter children go around gathering eggs and this is called a cludog.
    On Easter Sunday after Mass they light a fire on the top of a hill and make tea and boil the eggs.
    On the first day of May people put up a May bush. One of the boys cuts a bush and the rest gather flowers. There are wild flowers and cultivated ones put on it. Long ago the children used to
    Betty Duffy
    Mrs Tom Duffy