Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father, who is some years over seventy years of age, told me that in his early life storms were very bad, not like the ones we have now here.
    One time a Big Wind occurred.
    People were caught in many ways, they were in a terrible state for food, because they did not know it was to come.
    No signs were to be seen of it until one night when everybody was in bed it started to blow and grew into a bad storm.
    In the morning they did know where anything was. Hay was scattered about and sheds were knocked down, and the places were covered with hay and straw blown about.
    They had their cattle out in the fields and everyone's was all mixed. The wind had driven them about, because they could not get any shelter, nor anything to eat. It increased in the daytime, and it blew the houses down. People had to put old pots and buckets over the fires to keep them from being blown round the house with the wind.
    In a few days it ceased and some of
    Harriette Porter