School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. Another story told to me by my father. There is a townland named Diamor about a mile from where I live. Long ago in the penal days there was no time such as clocks, the people knew the time by the moon and stars. One time there was a man going to a fair in Oldcastle. He did not know the time to go at, so he started out to go. When he was at Diamor a man came out of a big hill that stands there yet. He says to the man with the cow "where are you going so early with your cow. "I am going to Oldcastle fair to sell it. I will buy that cow said the man, but how much do you want for it, the man with the cow says, I will not sell it to you, well said the other man if I do not buy the cow now you shall not sell it to day at the fair, so the man disappeared. When the man went on a bit he recognized that it was not a real man. He did not sell the cow at that fair or at any other fair afterwards.
    Rose Darby
    Martinstown, Co. Meath