Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

four corners, and a rhyme is given out to see who will be the fool in the middle.
    The four girls exchange corners by running from one to another. The fool makes every effort he can, to get a corner, and if he succeeds, the girl who loses her corner, has to go in the middle and be the fool the next time.
    This goes on, until we tire of playing it.
  2. 1. Any number of girls can play in this game. When we are going to play this game we stand round in a ring about three or four feet apart. We pick a girl to throw the ball to us. She throws the ball to anyone she likes and if they do not catch it they are d and if they do not catch it the second time they
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath