School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. The people of olden times used to make their own light. The name of this light was rush candles. The first thing the people used to do when they were going to make the candles was to go and cut some rushes. When they would have the rushes got they used to melt fat on a instrument called a "grisset". When the fat would be melted they would dip the rushes in it. Then they would put them on the hurdle to harden. The hurdle used to be used for putting tools on it as well as the rush candles. In real old houses they used to have a hurdle over the fire where they used to keep the groceries.