School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

the snow to make him white, but they all said they could n't.
    When the shepherds left their flocks on Christmas night to visit the crib this little grey lamb followed them all the way, and when they entered the cave he stole softly in after them.
    As he stuck in his little head the Divine Babe looked at him, and raised his tiny hand and beckoned him. Over bounded the little grey lamb, wagging his tail with joy. He stuck his little snout up on Our Lady's knees, and looked into the face of the Divine Child. Then, Little Jesus stretched out his hand, and blessed him and behold" his wool became as white as snow. The poor little lamb had got his wish.
    Teresa Morris