School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. The story is told of how the robin got her red breast. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin chanced to be flying by. Being tired she alighted on the cross and seeing the agony of the Holy Sufferer and realising who he was she set to work to relieve His pain. Catching hold of a big thorn in her beak she tugged and tugged at it.
    Worn out and exhausted she had to give over trying , but God re3warded her feeble efforts. A little drop of his Precious Blood fell on her breast. It left a red stain not alone on this robin
    Teresa Stone