School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. Shops were not common long ago. But there were houses in which tobacco and drink were sold without a license. These were called "shebeens", and were out far in the country in lonely backwards places.
    On a Sunday the people would sell wool, linen, yarn and cattle on the road-side and bargain there all day.
    There were many words that were used in buying and selling such as "boot" that is :- if anyone was buying a cow for £15 and he had only £13 he would give a calf to "boot" to make up the sum.
    A "meitheal" was a number of men or boys gathered together to work for a widow who had no one to work for her.
        1. trade
    Bertha Mullen