School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. About five or six years ago, a man named Will O'Donnell lived on a small farm near Ballylooby about four miles south west of Cahir in Co. Tipperary on the road to Clogheen.
    It was his custom every morning to take his milk to the Creamery, and when his business was done, to make little visit in the Village Church.
    On one occasion while making his short visit, he noticed a strange light in the sanctuary. He thought at first it was the sunlight gleaming through the stained glass windows, but on examination he found it was not. He left the Church very uneasy, and on his way home called on the Canon, who was also the parish priest.
    The Canon thought the man was imagining things, but to please him
    Eilleen Donnelly