School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old rush candles) All the candles are lit together and the rosary is said. Each one keeps a tight eye on his own candle as there is an ancient belief that the person whose candle goes out the first, dies the first. The person whose candle lasts the longest lives the longest, and gets a rousing cheer.
  2. When the famine was nearly over the cholera broke out. So many people died that they could not all be buried in the graveyard.
    Some had to be buried in the fields without coffins. The graves were so shallow that dogs were known