School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived there he loved the place. When he knew he was dying he raved about leaving the place his last words were "Oh Hilltown how can I leave you." When everything was ready for the funeral and the Hearse ready to leave the Hall door the horses refused to move nor could any one make them go.
    When everything failed they had to take the coffin out and when they did the horses moved off all right so they decided to bury him at Hilltown. So his wish was filled.
  2. In the olden times there was a man called the "Joban saor". This man could do all work but his mother cursed him and said he would never have money. Once a lord hired him to build a beautiful castle for him. He meant this to be the nicest castle of all, and for fear Jobán saor would build another like it he was going to kill him when he had it built. But he heard this and he told the lord he had one more thing to put in the castle and it was at home in a trunk. Then he said he would go home for it.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Nora Clinton