School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago a priest came to say mass there and he dressed as a tinker with a bag on his back. This was in the bad times. Nearby the church there is a stone with this inscription on it "Pray for the soul of Robert Lord Barnwall of Trimblestown 1675.
  2. There is the ruins of an church in Saint Lomans street Trim. It was built the time St Patrick was in Ireland. There is the walls of an old church in Newtown graveyard on the Maudlinins road to Newtown there is a gate and if one let a shout it would echo in the ruins. It was called the echo gate. There are ruins of an old mansion at the back of Philip Morgans at Laracor. It was built the time the danes were in Ireland for Dean Swift.
  3. There are four Graveyards in our district. They are Moymet, Trimblestown, Tullaghanogue and the Black Church. There are walls of and
    Frank Murray
    Moymet, Co. Meath