School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread the same. Some-times they stuck two iron bars in the ground called "greels" and put a griddle on top of the greels. They used to put the cake standing up straight until each side was baked and then left it lying down flat.
    When it was baked it was very hard.
  2. Long ago they used to eat oaten and barley bread. They used to thresh the corn long ago with a horse mill. Then they used to sell the wheat because that time it was three pounds per barrell.
    Long ago they baked the bread on a griddle in front of the fire. They used to make potatoecakes also.
  3. Long ago they used to make bread out of oaten meal and barley meal. It used to be baked on a griddle and it used to be cut into two halves before it baked.
    1. products
    Joe Jordan