School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people used to make bread on a grid iron and some used to bake it standing before the fire. They used to thresh the corn with a horsemill. There are a good many in the district.
  2. Long ago people used to make "Boxty bread". They grated a good many raw potatoes on a grater and mixed flour through that and then baked them in front of the fire.
    Newman's mills are over two hundred years built so that everyone came to get their wheat ground.
    A current cake was made for Xmas.
    1. products
    Annie Goggins
    13
    W. Goggins
    53
    Tulach Chonóg, Co. Meath
  3. Long ago all the houses were built of yellow clay mixed with old hay. The roofs were thatched long ago. The walls were built very crooked and the fireplace used to be in the middle of the house. There used to be no chimneys it was a hole in the roof the had for letting out the smoke.