School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and start "booing" the couple. The bride used get some money or if she did not get money she would have to get some of her father's stock.
    There used to be match making long ago. This man used get another man to go to this girl's house and he would her all the money and cattle the other man had. Then if she agreed the other man would go and tell her when they would get married. Then the whole thing would be left at that till they would get married.
  2. In some parishes the people auction the wedding cake at the chapel. But some times the cakes are brought to the brides house and sold at the wedding breakfast.
    Most people get married before Lent. It is said that Wednesday is luckiest day.
    Long ago the day the people used