School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago when people never used candles, they used to light rushes. It was said that they were made in our house. When they got the rushes they put them into a grisset which is much like the shape of a boat. In the grisset they put fat and heated it. They then pulled the rushes which were peeled up and down the grisset and when they took them out they were stiff. There used to be a candle-stick in which they put the rushes. Maggie Coffey who is now sixty five said she often made them.
  2. Long, long ago it was said that people made their own soap.
    John Farrelly from Kildalkey made such a lot of soap out of fat of old cows. He melted it and shaped it into squares.