School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    little girl and one day she walked around the rath and all of a sudden she came upon a lot of thimbles. She took them home with her but she did not know that they belonged to the fairies. She put the in a little basket next day when she went to get her thimbles they were not there the fairies had taken them.
    There is a field called "The hill of the rath". The reason why it is called this is because there is a hill in it and on this hill there were fairies long ago. It is surrounded by bushes. Long long ago fairies used to kick football very late at night and if they happened to see anyone passing they would kick the ball to them to see if they would touch it and if they did they would give them a kick that would drive them up the height of a house.