School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

a shady bank. She lays four to six blue eggs.
    The thrush usually builds her nest in an ever green tree. She lays sky blue eggs.
    The lark builds her nest in a meadow and when she is hatching the cock is to be seen singing over her.
    The swallows which do not stay with us in Winter builds their nests in old barns.
  2. A few of the birds that stay with us for the whole year round are the robin thrush blackbird skylark wren and crow. The robin builds in a bank or wall with moss and bits of hair. The thrush builds in the lower bow of a tree or bush. The blackbird builds in bushes with hay and mud. The skylark builds (builds) in a field or meadow. The wren builds in a bank with moss. The crow builds in a tree with bits of sticks and lines with hay.
    Joe Jordan