School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our churn is called an end over end churn and it is about forty years old. It is the shape of a barrel and is fitted on a stand on which it can turn round by twisting a handle. At the bottom of the churn there is a wooden plug to let out the butter milk. On the lid there is a ventilator and a glass to see if the milk is churned. It usually us a half hour to churn. When it is churned it is washed and salted and made into rolls.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman and she could not churn. If the people could not churn they were to go to a man called Connor Sherden and tell him and he would tell them to put something in the fire. The person who stole the butter would be in pain until they went to the man's door and then the people would know who stole their butter.
    Once upon a time there was a widow living on the top of a hill. She used to go out early in the mornings and milk her cows. This morning she found she had no butter so she started to churn and she could not get any butter so she told her neighbour who was a witch. The witch came in and churned lots of butter and told the woman always to get her to churn for her.
    Imelda Keely