School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    untill a big long chain of them are caught to-gether. One cannot separate from the other. Another game I play is "Frog in the well". All the girls get in a ring and one of them give out the tig for the frog. This is the tig we give out. "One, two, three my mother caught a bee, she caught him by the toe and let him go." The frog gets in to the ring and jumps around. He tries to get out. He goes to a place which he thinks he can get out, the girl keeps down her hands the way he will not get out. When he is trying to get out they keep saying, "Frog in the well can't get out." "Frog in the well can't get out
  2. The game I like best is "schooling". When we are playing this game we are supposed to be jumping horses. The way we play this game is we make six fences out of furzes. Then we name ourselves some jockey such as D. L. Moore or W. T. O'grady. Then we pretend we are riding some of Walker's horses.
    Next thing we do is make a winning post. then we go twice round and whoever passes the post first wins.
    Joe Mc Keown