School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

is always infested with weeds called flags.
    "The Bulls paddock" so called because whenever a bull would be on the farm he is always put into this field.
    The Bridge field" so called because a little stream runs through it over which are the remains of four little bridges.
  2. The Daffodil Field. This field was called the daffodil field because long ago people lived in it and it was said that they were hunted of out of it by Cromwell and these flowers must have been theirs. That is why it is called the daffodil field.
    An Crocán. In this field there is a little hill which is very green. It is said that fairies dance round it.
    The mushroom field. Long ago this field used to be covered with mushrooms but there are not as many now.
    The Church yard field. In this field there is a church and people say it was the second church St Patrick built. There is a head-stone
    Imelda Keely