School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Sowens was a dish made by steeping oatmeal in water and leaving over night.

Sowens was a dish made by steeping oatmeal in water and leaving over night. This was taken as a cure It had a bitter taste Up to 30 or 40 years the water in which the oatmeal was steeped was used as a substitute for milk to colour the tea on "black fast day.
    Slim bread was made like ordinary baked bread except that it was made without soda or salt.
    Meslin bread was made 40 years ago
    When Olive Murphys father was a boy blood puddings were made in his home. He lived in the townland of Carntown in the parish of Ballymakenny. This is how the blood puddings were made. When they killed a pig the blood was put into a vessel and put on the fire. It was thickened with oat meal. The mixture was taken off the fire and stirred until it cooled. Some