School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. "Spoil the Market" "The crooked crab-tree" & The little tailor.
    These three games have been described by Mr. Patrick Moore, a farmer who lives in the townland of ____ near the school. His daughter Brigid who is a pupil here wrote them down.
    1. "Spoil the Market"
    Any number of players can play this game. Two men are chose as the market men. At the beginning of the game each player gests his price 2d, 4d, 6d, 8d etc. Then the first market man says to the second "Who sells oats?" The second man repeats this. The first man says it again and the second man says "sir" Then the first man says "Its all evens and no odds playing spoil the market who sells oats" The second man says "Top of the house" or any of the players prices if he likes. if the player does not answer quickly or right he gets a slap for each word of this rhyme:-
    I am a man of great honour & fame
    I earn my bread at this innocent