Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Easter Sunday the people still hAve a "feast" of eggs. Up to about 5 years ago the children of at least two families used build a "house" of sods on Easter Sunday and make a fire. On this fire they boiled eggs and had a feast outside. Carberys of Skylea had this feast until about 5 years ago & Murphys kept up the practice to about the same time
    On Easter Sunday too it was and is the custom to have dumplings boiled in soup for the dinner.
    In Mc Quillans of Cartown, Ballymakenny the eggs are tinted for the children on Easter Sunday. A handful of the flowers of the furze is put into a saucepan & boiled. The eggs are then boiled in the coloured water.
    Hot cross buns were eaten on Good Friday. A gruel was made - on this day - of oatmeal, water and nettles
    1. products