School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there was a man who gathered sticks on Sundays. One Sunday he was going through a gap with a bag of sticks on his back when he was taken up - gap, sticks & sack and put into the moon
    English
  2. "There once lived an Irishman, an Englishman and a Scotch man. They were accused of a very serious crime and the verdict was sure to be "guilty" and sentence - "death". The Englishman was tried first and was found guilty. the judge said - "Well Jack there is only one thing I can do for you & that is to give you the choice of a tree to be hung on. Jack said he would be hung on the oak tree of old England. The same happened to the Scotchman and he selected the Scotch fir. the Irishman was tried last and when they asked him what kind of tree he would like to be hung on he said "the gooseberry tree"