School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. THE MAY BUSH
    This is a branch of thorn set up in front of door decorated with May flowers (called by the children in Ballymakenny Plaibisín) primroses and violets and in some cases egg shells. A jar or nest of moss is set under it. Parents put egg under the May bush so that the children will find it in the morning (Santa Claus idea) On May Day the children go out to the May bush to see if they will find an egg.

N.B. - These "bushes" are still set up in front of every house in vicinity of the school. About 50 years ago these May bushes were often stolen. This meant that the "luck of the farm" was taken for the year. People then stayed up until Midnight to prevent the May bush from being stolen.

THE WELL
    First person who visits well on May morning throws a bunch of primroses into it. The first can or vessel of water takenf from the well on May morning is supposed to have medicinal qualities. The people call this first vessel of water "Sgithe Tobair".