School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. Most of the marriage long ago were what were called run-away marriage. The girl would leave her home a certain evening + stay the night at the house of a friend or relation. Next day she went home to get permission to be married. By staying the night away she made sure of getting permission. It would never be refused. They parents could not say “no”. Then she would be married and the whole party would go for a drive through the country. The wedding did not as a rule take place in the morning but later in the day. The visitors would go home for dinner + come back after it. The barn would be cleaned by them and stools put round the walls. There would be plenty of beer + bread + butter. They danced + sang all night.
    When Nick McQuillans great great grandfather was getting married he rode across the fields from Cartown, Ballymakenny to Collon (8 miles away) on horseback. When the marriage was over he took his bride in front of him on the saddle and rode home.