School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. In the townland of Ballymakenny there stands a Protestant church. The site was formerly occupied by a Catholic Church. This was the church of St. Nicholas and was the Parish Church of the parish of Ballymakenny. Nobody now living remembers the church but according to O'Donovan people living 100 years ago remembered the walls of the Catholic church. A "Patron" used be held on the 6th Dec. the feast of the saint. There is no "patron" now the people known that the church of St. Nicholas stood where the Protestant church stands but can tell little more.
    There is a story told locally about the building of the Protestant church. When they tried to pull down the wall of the Catholic church they failed. They tried and tried but it was no use. It was said that only a Catholic could pull it down. No Catholic of course would do the pulling down. At last a man a Catholic