School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Lanes

A lane which leads off the main road a few hundred yards above the school is called the Bor lane.

The Crock lane leads off the Ballymakenny road opposite the church. It leads to a hilly part of the district called the Crock.

A lane leads off the Crock lane on the right hand side going over the lane. This lane is called the Glen lane. It leads to the Glen farm which lies in a hollow. In this lane were houses which were destroyed by fire about 50 yrs.ago. A girl lost her life in the fire.

The Glann lane leads to Farrells and McGuires farmhouses. The district in which these farmhouses stand is called the Glann. This lane leads off the Ballymakenny road opposite the post-box.
    Languages