School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. There was a traveller going around selling tea. He went to a certain woman who never saw tea before. She bought a pound of the tea and went in and put on a pot of water. When the water was boiling she put the pound of tea into the pot. After a while she said to her husband "Bedad Pat, it'll never thicken"
    There is a story told among the older people that at the end of the world the old dis-used grinding mill below the cross roads in Ballymakenny will be "worked with the blood of the Irish"
    NOTE.
    This mill is on the land of Mr. Norris of Ballymakenny. the mill is in the townland of Carntown and was last worked by the present owner's father
    Patsy Carberry
    Carntown, Co. Louth