School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The lane passing by our house, and leaading out to the Belpatrick road from the west to the sea. It was one of the first roads made.
    Crossroad dances were held formerly at the following crossroads in this district Everitts lane, Leaby Cross and Fedigans Cross.
    From the Leaby Cross four roads lead in different directions, the one leading south is called the Grange road and leads unto the main road at Slane. The one leading west is called the Bog road, and is the main road into Kells and Navan. The one leading north is called the Ardee road and leads to Ardee and Dundalk, and the one leading