School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Many are the ancient marriage customs of this district, a person had to jump over a bush three times and at a wake the man seeking a wife, went upstairs, while a number of girls gathered in the road under the one in which he was, then he dropped a ring, a

(continued from previous page)
    under the one in which he was, then he dropped a ring, and unto whichever girl it fell, she was then his wife.

Match-making was very common in this district of Kellystown, Slane.

Match-making was very common in this district of Kellystown, Slane. The matches were generally made from an old woman who visited the neighbourhood. Nobody remembers her by any name.
    It was a custom that the bride should receive a dowry from some of her people. In a side car both bride and groom went to the church. When they were returning and near home an old boot was tied after the car as an omen of good luck.
    The luckiest day for getting married was Wednesday and two unlucky days were Friday and
    Maureen Devine