School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title)

When the curlew calls or when the swallow flies low, or when the smoke of the chimney is blown downwards it is a sign of rain.

When the curlew calls or when the swallow flies low, or when the smoke of the chimney is blown downwards it is a sign of rain. When the sheep eat greedily or if a horse is seen standing with it's back to the fire, or if stars fall these are all signs of bad weather and if the sky is covered over completely with stars it is a sign of frosty weather.
    Brigid Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth
  2. (no title)

When the cat sits with its back to the fire, its the sign of a storm, when the springs rise, when the wind is south west, when Mt. Oriel is capped, when the hens pick themselves, and stand round under the hedges, when the sky is mackerel, when there's a m

When the cat sits with it's back to the fire, it's the sign of a storm, when the springs rise, when the wind is south west, when Mt. Oriel is capped, when the hens pick themselves, and stand round under the hedges, when the sky is mackerel, when there's a misty circle round the moon, when the walls and stones get damp,